Boiling Springs High School Teacher of the Quarter:
Mrs. Lizzie Sheaffer, Multiple Abilities Classroom
|
15-16 Marking Period 1
|
Mr. Luke Fetterolf, Technology Education
|
15-16 Marking Period 2
|
Mrs. Katherin Slentz, World Language
|
15-16 Marking Period 3
|
TBD |
15-16 Marking Period 4
|
BSHS Teacher of the Quarter Nomination Form
Boiling Springs Lion's Club Teacher of the Year - Honoring South Middleton School District's Finest Educators as selected by Boiling Springs Lions Club Students of the Month:
2015/2016
|
Aaron W. Beardmore
|
Mathematics
|
2014/2015 |
Katherin D. Doncel-Slentz
|
World Language
|
2013/2014 |
Stephen B. Lockhart
|
Science |
2012/2013 |
Tammy S. Eads
|
Learning Support |
2011/2012 |
Jennifer M. Chamberlin
|
Social Studies |
2010/2011 |
Michael D. Bogdan
|
World Language
|
2009/2010 |
Barbara L. Nickel
|
Business Education
|
2008/2009 |
Margaret M. Shenk
|
English
|
2007/2008 |
Jeffrey L. Noble
|
Music Education
|
2006/2007 |
Christopher A. Storrick
|
Science
|
2005/2006 |
Patricia W. Manchester
|
English
|
2004/2005 |
Thomas C. Geiger
|
English
|
2003/2004 |
Patricia R. Boyne
|
Mathematics
|
2002/2003 |
Kristine S. Ahl
|
Mathematics
|
2001/2002 |
Jon L. Phillips
|
Social Studies
|
2000/2001 |
Robert L. Shannon |
Science
|
1999/2000 |
Rachel L. Lambert |
English
|
1998/1999 |
Jeffrey W. Schwartz |
Mathematics
|
1997/1998 |
James R. Crum |
Mathematics
|
Charles L. and Marian B. Matz Superior Teaching Award (BSHS Winners):
2015 |
Elizabeth M. Maurer
|
Family & Consumer Sciences
|
2012 |
Kristine S. Ahl
|
Mathematics
|
2004
|
Patricia J. Wilson
|
English
|
2007
|
Kenneth H. Stoltz
|
World Language
|
2001
|
Andrea L. Fought
|
English
|
1999 |
Rachel L. Lambert |
English |
1997
|
Jon L. Phillips
|
Social Studies
|
1993
|
Kathryn M. Ortman
|
Mathematics
|
Keystone Technology Innovators:
|
|
|
2014
|
Michael D. Bogdan
|
World Language
|
National Board for Professional Teaching Standards - National Board Certification
2011
|
Cynthia L. Bailey
|
World Language
|
2010
|
Michael D. Bogdan
|
World Language
|
Dickinson College Cooperating Teacher of the Year (BSHS Winners):
2008-2009
|
Michael D. Bogdan
|
World Language
|
|
|
2007-2008
|
Cynthia L. Bailey
|
World Language
|
|
|
Spring 2002
|
Diana Martinez-Vidal
|
World Language |
|
|
Fall 2001
|
Ernestina Baker
|
World Language
|
|
|
Shippensburg University Study Council Outstanding Teacher of the Year (BSHS Winners):
2015
|
Aaron W. Beardmore
|
Mathematics
|
2014
|
World Language Program
|
|
US Army War College Excellence in Education (BSHS Winners):
|
|
|
|
2014
|
Jennifer M. Chamberlin
|
Social Studies
|
|
WGAL Channel 8 Outstanding Teacher of the Year Nominees (BSHS):
2015
|
Kristine S. Ahl
|
Mathematics
|
|
|
|
|